Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

I have a daughter who is going thru a divorce right now and has found a house she would like to buy in Iowa... She has been pre-approved for this house.. I would like to know if she put the house in our names her parents til the divorce went but the loan would be in her name is that okay to do that?

Asked on 10/27/19, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

It depends on the lender. She also would need to check with her divorce attorney. It may cause problems for her to have this asset during her divorce. If she is an owner, the lender will most likely require her and her husband to sign the mortgage, even if they are not obligated for the loan.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/19, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa