Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

When you sell a house in Iowa can the person who bought the house come back 2 months later and claim hail damage ?

Asked on 9/06/17, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

I am guessing you mean you sold the house, and two months later the purchaser claimed there was hail damage prior to the sale. If you were aware of damage and you failed to disclose it, you may be liable, especially if the damage was not easily discovered. You should discuss this with the attorney who represented you in your sale. If you are in one of those areas of Iowa where representation by attorneys is discouraged, you should hire one now. This is a good example of why it is always a good idea to have an attorney represent you in any real estate transaction.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/17, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa