Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

i was arrested and taken to jail for driving while barred I had a dirt bike that I was pushing the cop even told my Uncle who came to pick up my bike that he never seen me riding it nor was it engine running and he never felt the engine to see if it was hot. The cop was notified by an off-duty police officer that I had rode the bike past I was not writing it crazy I worked at cnccycle and Chariton and that's approximately a mile from my house and I live right off the square and I rode the bike in the back way till I got on 8th Street and then started pushing it I wrote it approximately 6 blocks on the outer edge of town and then pushed it from there I'm on probation I just want to know what I'm looking at and what I should do because my attorney I don't believe is on my side nor defending me to his full extent

Asked on 9/25/17, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

What do you expect your attorney to do with these facts?

If the event was witnessed by another person that is sufficient.

You might get more probation or some jail time.

How much is unknown, because you haven't provided any other information, but if you have already been barred it's not your first rodeo.

Let your attorney do their job.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/17, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa