Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

My girlfriend purchased a car on loan with her ex boyfriend as the co signer and her tags have recently expired and she cannot renew because he is owes fines we've tried reaching out to him but he has completely disappeared what should we do?

Asked on 1/17/17, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

That's not really a legal question. I would suggest you get an attorney and see whether you can locate him and get him to do right, consider whether a lawsuit would get you what you need. People hate being sued. . Unless the vehicle is worth a substantial amount you may find that the effort to locate this fellow and get him to pay his fines or pay them for him might just be more than the car is worth. Another issue would be getting his name off the title.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa