Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Italy


With no will!!!!!!

my brother died last week...

everything goes to spouse (no

children) ???

or i can take something(me sister)?


(with california law)

Asked on 3/31/09, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phunphilas Viravan Law Offices of Phunphilas Viravan

Re: no_will_tre_important

Under California Law re intestacy: The surviving spouse gets all of the community property. As for separate property, where there is a surviving spouse, no children/issues, but his parent or parents are alive, then the parent or parents get 1/2 and the wife gets 1/2. If both of his parents are deceased, then all of his surviving siblings and issues of deceased siblings would share 1/2 and the wife gets 1/2.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/09, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Italy