Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

If I pay an ad agency to develop and print promotional and marketing materials for me, do the file materials and photos belong to me or does the ad agency retain ownership?

Asked on 9/24/14, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

The answer to your question is likely determined upon the agreement you have with the agency. Most such contracts address this issue. If yours does not, the general rule would be the source of industry and finance. That basically means who put in the work, and who paid for it. If you contracted for 100 posters, snd they made 103, you don't own the extra 3. But, if you paid the printer directly, you own all that they produced based upon your order. You may want to have an attorney examine your contract and other documents.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/25/14, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas