Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Do subpoenas

for documents need a a county seal or a name of the clerk of district court on them. Wyandotte county district court Kansas city ks

Asked on 7/17/15, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

A subpoena duces tecum can be prepared by an attorney licensed to practice in Kansas, without the name of the district Clerk being listed. Obviously, a correct tombstone must be on the document, and the clerk out judge will execute the Order, if the Sheriff is to serve the Subpoena.

Consult a civil practice attorney, to get this accomplished.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/19/15, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas