Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

We are the tenant of a small retail business. We do not have a lease agreement with the building owners. If someone slips on ice and gets injured in the front or back of our building - who is liable - the building owner or the tenant?

Asked on 11/18/14, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

It is advised that all three parties maintained not adequate insurance, as the building owner And the retail tenant (and the snow plow company either of them hires) are potentially liable to someone who gets injured entering or leaving the business.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/18/14, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas