Legal Question in Consumer Law in Kansas

I started my 5 year old daughter in a martial arts class. There was no discussion of joining or becoming a member for any specific length of time. When I paid for her first full month they asked if they could put my credit card information in their system to automatically charge it each month. I was told this was done to make it easier for them to know whose paid and who hasn't so I agreed. At no time was I told there was a 30 day notice cancellation policy. I've requested a copy of the policy or anything in any paper work that was signed by me stating that which I have not been given. I was even told that they are different because they don't even have "memberships" like most other places. I've requested my money be refunded and they refuse stating I "basically have a month credit" with them. Can they do this? Can I handle this in a small claims court and win?

Asked on 3/23/16, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Thrive done it. Do, the answer to the question, "can they do this?" Is obviously Yes. This is the type of dispute that is commonly raised in small claims court. Whether you can win is determined by the facts and how you present then.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/24/16, 2:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Kansas