Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

can a Kansas law officer issue a person boating on private property a citation, like they can on public waters?

Asked on 6/24/16, 9:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

The question is common, and unfortunately, asdumes in error what is private water. Officers are restricted from entering private property comoared to tge oubluc roadway. With that goes certain privacy intetests in investigation. That theoretically applues to bodues of wster. But, if you can operate a motorized boat on it, it probably us nit orivate water, ad it fliws froom one property to another, like air. An ifficer usnt supposed to stick theur head un a car and sniffir lok around. But if the stand outside tge vehicle and see ir smell something, they can possibly investigate further. The same can be true as to what they observe from public land as to what is occuring in water covering private land. If have been accused of a crime or ordinance violation, you should consult directly a criminal defense attorney in your area soon.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/05/16, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas