Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

Hi am I able to speak to another lawyer for advice on a case while being represented by another lawyer?

Asked on 7/05/16, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

In nearly all situations you are but prohibited from talking to me than one attorney about your cad. Byt, in Kansas, attorneys are prohibited from giving legal advice to someone they know already s legal representation. Si, the question becimes "why DG to want to talk TTY another surgery?". If you are not hapoy with the oresent attorney, and are shopping fir a replacement. Ir, oerhaos you are considering serious abd difficult options, and you want a second opinion as to what your optuons are. Each reasin means that you shoukd nit deceive either attorney. Perhaps you will not tell the second attorney that you already have counsel, when you ask they to adsess your case, after allowing them to hear all the pertinent factsvanr see the relevant documents. Ask them fir a kegal opinion if yiur situation. Or, you tell them that you have an attorney, and are facing a tough decision, and want a second set of eyes to assess your situation. In that case, to sound trek the present attorney that you are doing that. Ask them if they need to share some information that the oresent attorney holds with the second opinion attirney, in order for them to fully evaluate your situation Under you believe that your present attorney has committed malpractice, please DG not all one attorney to evaluate the wirk of the other. You might alienate both, and be left with no attorney. ..

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/05/16, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas