Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas

article 15

i need to know what is article 15 and how long would it take to pay that off

Asked on 2/27/08, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: article 15

In the US Army, an article 15 is a non-criminal form of punishment for i presume an enlisted soldier. The amount of the punishment is related to the severity of the infraction.

It is usually deducted at the next opportunity from your paycheck.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/08, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas