Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas

chapter 15 in the army

can a commander issue a no contact order between two people whom are getting discharged for being homosexual in the army? why or why not?

Asked on 8/17/08, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Simmons Philip Simmons

Re: chapter 15 in the army

A commander can issue a Military Protective Order, or no contact order, if it promotes good order and discipline within the command and is not otherwise unlawful.

With the current prohibition of openly homosexual contact within the military, I suspect that if there is a concern of such contact between the members then the commander could legally take steps to limit this contact. That could include issue of an MPO

Read more
Answered on 8/17/08, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas