Legal Question in Military Law in Kansas

IRR, Annual Training requirement

I am getting out of the Army on the 5th of April. I served 2yrs. and 1 month on active duty. I am being told that I am required to participate in annual training as part of my IRR. I can't seem to find any solid information about this. I would like to find if there is a waiver or any other way around having to do the Annual Training.

Thank you.

Asked on 3/29/06, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neal Puckett The Law Firm of Puckett and Faraj, PC

Re: IRR, Annual Training requirement

There did not used to be any requirements for finishing your enlistment in the IRR. There may currently be a requirement for some form of annual training. You should inquire about this during your Transition Assistance Program (TAP) briefings. If there is a requirement, you will likely have to participate. If there is a waiver available, that information should be provided during the briefings, and you will either meet the conditions for it or you won't. The fact that you just don't want to participate will likely not qualify you for a waiver.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/06, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kansas