Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

Kansas home under foreclosure will soon be sold at Sheriff's Sale. How long can the owner continue to live in the house? ie: Right of Redemption

Thank you.

Asked on 8/30/15, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Right of redemption is commonly three months. But, occupancy officially ends with the Order for the Sale. Please actually, you have St least a day or two after the Sheriff's sale is approved by the Court. If you don't plan to redeem the debt, you should vacate soon to avoid further civil damages, by or having your stuff put out on the basis walk, all at once.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/10/15, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas