Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

Hi, I have a legal question about Liability. Im looking to form an LLC to lease land to a haunted attraction in kansas. an issue I am encountering is that insurers companies do not want to insure my land all year. Getting an event policy isnt a problem to cover the couple of months the attraction will be open. My fear is that an employee might get injured on the job and it come back on me. Is leasing the 5 acres through an LLC an option? Would it protect my personal assets if I were sued for some reason? Thanks!

Asked on 8/12/15, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

The landowner, renter and operator of the business are potentially liable, under the facts you described. If the LLC items and rents the land, your personal assets may be safe.

This is a general description of a general hypothetical situation, and not applucable to any particular company or land. You need to consult directly with a civil practice attorney, in your area, to get an assessment of any particular land or company.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/12/15, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas