Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

I have a court date in Kansas soon over a driving on suspended charge. However, I don't have a KS DL. I had a DL in Missouri; but I was charged with 2 driving on suspended counts. I chose to ignore those court dates. However, now that this KS issue has come up I have resolved my old Missouri issues and received letters of compliance. With these letters can I get a DL in KS before my court appearance despite Missouri still holding my DL as suspended? If not, what should I expect? Thank you!

Asked on 2/16/16, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

If you get your Missouri drivers license reinstated, it will be easier to deal with the charge in Kansas. Depending. upon which Kansas Court has charged you with driving while suspended, you may not be offered and plea deals until the licensed to drive somewhere. If they have reported it to Topeka, you won't be able to get a Kansas license until you deal with the charge. You may contact me by email, if you wish to discuss your situation. Please reference your law guru posting in the message or subject line.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/19/16, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas