Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

I live in Kansas City, Kansas. I received my first ticket (first charge of any kind) for going 19 mph over the speed limit. I have been told that I can pay double and it will not be reported to my insurance company. I was also told I could take online traffic classes to have the ticket reduced and the charges possibly dropped. What is true? What are my options? What is the maximum charge I may receive? (The court would be a municipal court.)

Asked on 4/10/15, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

It depends upon which municipality issued the ticket. If this is your first and only ticket, it is likely that an attorney can negotiate a plea, that will not effect your license, nor cause your insurance premiums to rise. You may email me, if you want representation.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/10/15, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas