Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

ok so i live in kansas and i have a jeep wrangler and im buying a bumper with four lights on it and then i also have a light bar with two spot lights on it and the law in kansas is two headlights minimum two spot light maximum two fog lights maximum and when i have 2 headlights 2 fog lights 5 spot lights so does it mean i can only have 6 lights on my car or does it mean i can only have 6 on my car running like will i get pulled over even if the lights are off

Asked on 7/05/16, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Depending upon the jurisdiction, the tickets may be primarily written for the use of too many lights, rather than just for having too many installed. . It is like someone driving in traffic with their brights on. You could be ticketed for Careless and imorudent or for cUsing unsafe condition withiut a specific statute or ordinance about numbers of lights. The two rules you cited, seem to create an apparent ambiguity that the appellate courts may not have addressed yet. Tetris, the interpretation if whether yiur proposed lighting would be illegal, is left to interpretation. It is probably better to not be the test case. Therefore, you shoukd at least cover up the eztra lights, when not in use. .Especially overhead lights.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/05/16, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas