Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

In the state of Kansas, if a police officer does not write his badge number on a speeding ticket, is the ticket still valid?

Asked on 7/27/16, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Not fully identifying the officer could be a means to challenge a charge. But, it isn't likely to deem the ticket invalid. A ticket is a written replacement for an arrest. The most important criteria are the charge, and identity of the political unit (city, county, etc.) That is making the chatge.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/27/16, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas