Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Me and my husband have just separated and plan to divorce. In kentucky how long must we be separated? Another question, we have 2 children together. How long do we have to be separated until I can apply for child support?

Asked on 2/13/11, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rene Heinrich The Heinrich Firm

There is no set time you have to be separated to file for divorce. With children, you will need to be separated (which under the statute means have not had sex) for 60 days before the Court can order you divorced. You can also file for child support as soon as you want. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/14/11, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky