Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky

employment discrimination

I was ask by a potential employer if I was disabled since I no longer work at a previous job. I used to work for the railroad and the place that I am seeking employment at is an insurance agency. When I told him no and asked why, I was told that I could not be hired if I were disabled. I live in Kentucky, is this legal?

Asked on 12/13/07, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych III Biesecker & Dutkanych

Re: employment discrimination

Generally, an employer who has 15 or more employees can not refuse to hire an individual because they have a disability. You should contact an attorney directly to obtain advice on your current situation. You may contact me at the number in my profile or at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 12/13/07, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky