Legal Question in Disability Law in Kentucky

I was recently playing craps at a certain casino and I observed a particular employee, not a dealer, but rather an employee that works the inside, checking a new group of dice to be used in the future for play. She went through all the normal procedures that has to be performed, such as making sure the dice were square and balanced, and then at the end she randomly started drawing figures with her hands around the dice as if to perform some sort of witchery on them, it was completely obvious this had nothing to do with the mandatory procedures they have to follow. I was just wondering is this legal to do, because whether witchery works or doesnt, isnt it an attempt to manipulate the outcome of future play by a higher up casino employee?

Asked on 3/06/11, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Not any more illegal than having a pretty blonde blow on your dice for luck.

I suppose one could make an argument it would be inappropriate for an employee to perform what sounds like a religious ritual, if the establishment were one operated by the government. However, I am unaware of any casinos run by the government, so I'd say if the casino management doesn't care, its employees can hoodoo and voodoo all they want.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/11, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Kentucky