Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kentucky

Bankruptcy Condo Association

With a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, can a condo unit owner discharge delinquent monies owed in regards to his/her monthly association dues?

Asked on 4/16/09, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: Bankruptcy Condo Association

This seems like a straightforward question, but the answer is not. The general answer is yes, but one must look at any contractual issues together with any loan and mortgage on the property to see how it would come together if you want to reaffirm and keep the condo.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/09, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kentucky