Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

I was arrested and charged with felony cultivation for one plant in my yard and 4 dead ones in the neighbors yard in Ky. Was that a legal felony arrest?

After spending over 17 weeks incarcerated on a high bond I agreed to a $250 fine paid in installments and time served. The judge told me in court that if I paid the fine early that I would not need to return to court and it would be over with at that point. Then they suddenly scheduled a court date and filed an FTA warrant on me when I didn't appear. Is that legal?

Asked on 9/02/10, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

If the judge said that on the record, then you can get the FTA charge dismissed. However, perhaps you misunderstood. If so, they'll probably dismiss it anyway since you paid your fine. Just talk to the prosecutor, or your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/10, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky