Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

Does the law allow a parent the right to refuse to have their child vaccinated prior to enrolling in school?

Asked on 8/22/11, 8:59 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Only for religious or medical reasons. Of course, plenty of parents manage to skirt the law anyway, because they'd rather take medical advice from Jenny McCarthy and some hack whose published article on the link between autism and vaccines was exposed as fraudulent, than medical experts. This is why we're seeing a sudden reccurrence of measles, and other very dangerous but preventable diseases.

If there isn't a legitimate reason for not being vaccinated (for instance, a severe allergy to eggs which are used in the vaccines), the child should be vaccinated. It is an important public health issue that outweighs personal freedoms.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/11, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky