Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

IS THERE A LIMIT on time to file a slander / defamation lawsuit ?

Asked on 1/02/14, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Morrin Morrin Law Office

Yes, there is. An action for slander defamation must be brought within one year of the time that the cause of action occurred pursuant to KRS 413.140.

The general rule is that a cause of action for defamation accrues at the time of publication. 50 Am.Jur.2d, Libel and Slander, � 390. Slander publication occurs when it is spoken.

Unless there are some extenuating circumstances, such as the slanderer attempting to prevent your knowledge of the slander, then you must file an action within one (1) year from the time the slander was spoken.

I hope this has helped. Should you need to speak with an attorney about representation please feel welcome to contact me at [email protected].

Thank you and take care.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/14, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky