Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

Do teens have a right not to take medicine for adhd i

Asked on 7/24/11, 2:01 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Well, the parent is the medical decision-maker. If the teen feels the medical treatment has been improper, the teen could in theory petition the court to not have to take the medication. But if the teen has been diagnosed properly, the medication is warranted, and has proven effective, he probably won't be successful.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/11, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky