Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

If i uploaded a picture of my friends baby onto facebook can I get into legal trouble?

Asked on 8/10/11, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Not if you took the picture, and if you aren't using it for commercial purposes.

You own the copyright to the photo if you take the photograph, but you have to get permission to use a photograph you took of people if you intend to use it for business. (For instance, if your Facebook page is for your photography business, you'd need your friend's permission to use the photo of her baby to promote your business.)

Read more
Answered on 8/22/11, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky