Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

Are my elderly parents responsible for hospital bill balances due after Medicare and supplemental insurance have made their payment?

Asked on 6/02/11, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Abell Abell Law Office

Generally, a person is responsible for the payment of medical expenses for treatment they receive. Insurance may not cover all treatment. Usually the insurance company will send a statement showing what is covered and paid by them, what is written off or reduced due to agreements with the insurance carrier and the amount that the patient still owes.

Be careful when admitting your parents to the hospital, a nursing home or taking them to the doctor. The fine print on the back of admittance forms usually states that the person signing the admittance papers agrees to be personally responsible for the medical bills. Admitting clerks often try to get other family members to sign admittance papers instead of the elderly patient. Read the fine print on the front and back or your may also be personally responsible for their uncovered medical expenses.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/11, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky