Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

What does Notice of Submission of Case for Final Adjudication mean?

Asked on 11/10/09, 6:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

It means that all paperwork necessary for the court to decide the case has been submitted (or the time for submitting such papers has run). This gives the judge notice that he or she can review the file and decide the case.

It also gives the AOC notice of when the case was submitted, so they can be aware of judges who are letting cases sit too long without a decision.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/09, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky