Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

Received certified letter from lawyer repressing hospital for bill that insurance didn't pay I have 20 days to reply or obtain lawyer. Is it too late to try to negotiate????

Asked on 5/21/14, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

No it is never too late to negotiate. If you do decide to do so, contact the attorney, but make sure you file whatever you need to within the 20 days of being served unless the hospital's attorney provides you something in writing that says you do not have to respond within 20 days.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/14, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky