Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

My 19 yr old son was caught shoplifting at Walmart for under 20.00. He has never been in trouble before and has no prior arrest. Do I need to hire an attorney for him when he has to appear in court?

Asked on 8/10/15, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

It would likely may the process smoother and quicker for him to hire an attorney. He may be entitled to a public defender depending on his financial status, but a private attorney would likely not be too expensive and possibly be able to get the case resolved without affecting your son's record.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/15, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky