Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

i had a felony case dropped to a misdemeanor and was ordered to pay 1,000 a month restitution. i received no probation. i have made 4 payments and am now laid off. i can pay half the amount due for the month. i start a new job in two weeks so i can start paying the full amount again. will i go to jail by only making half a payment

Asked on 1/08/13, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

You should consult with your attorney if you had one, however, a motion to revoke the conditions of your plea agreement would have to be made before any jail sentence could be imposed. A bond could be required with the motion to revoke being filed which would be required to be posted or modified prior to being released and a final hearing being had on the motion. However, i would think that if you miss a payment and you make it up as quickly as you are able and continue making future payments and discuss this with your attorney/prosecutor, you should be able to avoid any negative consequences.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/13, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky