Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Kentucky

If my boyfriend is 19 and I am 16, is consented sex legal between us in the state of Kentucky? And is it legal to date, hold hands, kiss, etc.?

Asked on 6/06/11, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Technically legal, yes. A good idea? Probably not.

Aside from the obvious potential consequences of engaging in sexual activities as a minor, such as teenage pregnancy or sexually-transmitted diseases, there could still be legal consequences for your boyfriend. Just because he couldn't be charged with statutory rape, doesn't mean that he couldn't end up with other related charges should your parents not approve of your relationship and decide to pursue charges against him, whether those charges have merit or not. Something like "unlawful transaction with a minor," for instance. Any individual over 18 engaging in a relationship with a minor is running that risk, although minimal.

I would strongly suggest that if you are going to date this man, that you discuss it with your parents and make certain they will not make trouble for him (or you) even if they will not exactly give their seal of approval. That is the best way to go about it -- by showing respect for your parents' rules about appropriate conduct as to dating and any physical contact, they are more likely to approve of your relationship and see you on equal grounds with your older boyfriend, maturity-wise. That will protect both of you from any unwanted consequences.

Also, you have plenty of years ahead of you for adult relationships, including sexual relationships, with this man or others; there is no need to rush it. But if you are absolutely determined to have sex now regardless of my advice, then please at least go visit your physician or local Planned Parenthood clinic so you can practice safe sex EVERY time you have sex.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/11, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Kentucky