Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Kentucky

is it legal for a 16 year old to have sex with a 21 year old.

Asked on 9/27/10, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Legal, yes, technically. Smart? NO. Just because the age of consent is 16, doesn't mean the 21 year old could not end up with other charges concerning the juvenile. There is a reason underage girls are referred to as "jail bait."

Ask yourself, what is wrong with a 21 year old who wants to be with a 16 year old? The two are in very different places in life. A 21 year old should be in college, going to bars, thinking about graduation and upcoming careers. Not having sex with underage kids. He/she should have sex with men and women his/her own age, or at least those who have graduated high school, and the 16 year old should concentrate on prom and homecoming, not becoming a teenage parent.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/10, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Kentucky