Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

If a child was knowingly (perturnity test done at age 13) rejected at birth. The child on a few occasions to reach out to her father and sister. They continued to reject her. What rights does the rejected child have to his estate? alive or passed?

Asked on 12/30/15, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Morrin Morrin Law Office

Hello and thank you for choosing LawGuru!

This will depend on whether or not the father had lawfully executed a valid will and, if such a will existed at the time of his death, whether or not he "cut out" the child's would-be inheritance. If he did not have a will then the rejected child is entitled to her fair share of the estate pursuant to the intestacy statute. You should speak to a probate attorney ASAP if the father has passed away.

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best!

Read more
Answered on 12/30/15, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky