Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

My husband and I have permanent custody of our granddaughter. (I am his daughters step mom so she would be my step granddaughter). If he and I split up, do I have any rights to my granddaughter that I have raised for the last 3 years?

Asked on 3/23/16, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

If the custody order specifically names you as a party with permanent custody, then that does not go away with the divorce. However, you husband may try to make that an issue in the divorces. Given the timeline you mention, however, you are likely a "de facto" custodian with equal standing as your husband whether or not you are a blood relative.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/16, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky