Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Kentucky

What legal documents do you need to have to establish a pen name.? I have asked two family members who are corporate attorneys and they don't have a clue


Asked on 2/03/10, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rohini Kumar Tenneti R.K.1080 LEGAL SERVICES

I am a lawyer in India and there is nothing rules mentioned in the IPR laws or copyright act for establishing the evidence of pen name.As a matter of fact you have to prove that the writings were yours,and were written by you alone with a pen name.You can have the publisher's letter or certificate for evidence to fight against the infringement.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 11:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Kentucky