Legal Question in Employment Law in Kentucky

My husband took an internship out of state for the summer. He filed the proper paperwork, took an extensive physical, and contacted them regularly. As it was out of state, we lined up an apartment and signed a 3 month lease. (and we continue to pay the rent on our current duplex, where we live regularly). A couple days before he was supposed to start, he received a call about his paperwork still going through and was told he'd possibly start five days later (two work days and a weekend). Now it's Friday, (and he would be starting Monday) and no one has returned any of his calls and he's tried various departments. We have already paid $1180 on the apartment and are in a contract for over $4000 more. This is an apartment that we have no use for if this job falls through (we haven't even seen it yet). We also have no money to pay the rent as the internship was where the money was going to come from. Can a claim be filed against the company for $5000+? Or for some other reason? At this point they're lack of communication and unprofessional demeanor leads is to want to not even pursue the internship, however, we are in a contract with an apartment we cannot pay for otherwise.

Asked on 5/18/12, 2:02 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

I think you may have a cause of action against them; normally employment is at will, but if you never start the job, and you suffer damages due to the job being withdrawn, you may be able to recover those losses. So take all the information you have to an attorney who practices in that jurisdiction and get a full consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/12, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Kentucky