Legal Question in Employment Law in Kentucky

I work for a major U.S. oil company. We had training today that was administered by a third party (company). Before the training started we were told each employee had to sign a "Release of Liability" form releasing the third party company from liability in the case of loss, injury, or death.

Everyone signed the forms but several employees, including myself, circled the exact paragraph stating we released liability and wrote "No Release" next to the paragraph.

Our manager was called in and we were suspended without pay on the spot and told we would be getting fired for "altering the document" and "disrupting training".

Can my employer fire me for not releasing liability to a third party for mandated company training?

Asked on 6/09/11, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Since there aren't enough facts here (including seeing the actual documents) to give a solid opinion, I would recommend you go have an actual consultation with an attorney who takes wrongful termination cases. If you contact me, I will give you a referral to one who practices in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/11, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Kentucky