Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Kentucky

Kentucky - I mailed a first class letter to my landlord on June 5th after numerous verbal discussions of code violations in the unit I am renting. On July 27th I sent a certified letter giving my 30 day notice to vacate property since repairs were not made. I failed to put in this last letter he had 14 days to to remedy the situation. Will this still stand up in court for my favor should he try to take me to court for breaking the lease. FYI: There is NO way he can complete the repairs in 14 days. Should I mail another letter stating he has 14 days to remedy the situation? Is it necessary to include that in the court of law per KRS 383.625?

Asked on 7/28/12, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Technically, the statute says so, you have to give opportunity to repair problems that affect health and safety. (I'm assuming they weren't very very serious problems that make the unit uninhabitable.) It might be best to resend the letter, just to cover all bases. Legal Aid's website has great self-help forms for landlord-tenant. Use their sample letter.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/12, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Kentucky