Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kentucky

I hit a horse that was in the middle of the road and the owner of the horse has no insurance and only wants to pay me the value of my truck instead of the cost to fix it. Is this issue tha would stand in my favor in court i have 2 estimates and a police report stating that the horse was in the road and hit me.


Asked on 11/30/11, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Troutman Troutman Law Office

The owner of the horse is clearly responsible for the damages caused by his animal, but he is correct about what he owes you. In Kentucky, the measure for property damage is the difference in the value of the vehicle before and after the accident. If the cost of repairs exceed the value, then value is what is to be paid.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/11, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kentucky