Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kentucky

can I still sue for a car accident that was not my fault, but I have a suspened licence?

Asked on 11/30/11, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Troutman Troutman Law Office

Yes. In Kentucky a suspended license is not relevant to the fault issue. However, if your license was suspended, then you probably did not have Kentucky no-fault insurance, which means the at-fault insurance company will receive a $10,000.00 credit on your claim and that you only have 1 year to file your lawsuit. If you need further information or representation, feel free to contact attorney Matt Troutman at [email protected] or 502-241-8000/859-367-0036.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/11, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kentucky