Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Kentucky

Sexual harassment at work

I work for the county as a 911 dispatcher. The dispatch office is located in our county jail and one of their subcontractors has been sexually harassing me and other females while at work. I told my supervisor and he told me he told his boss and that he was mad. Since then I have noticed that they have been looking up things on the internet (ways to protect them) and they have passed out papers (policy & procedure) to other employees to sign and not me. just to name a few things that seem odd. I am concerned they are planning to fire me for mentioning the harassment but will say that Im fired because of something else. My supervisor told me that it would be taken care of, but I'm not sure what that means. What can I do? I'm scared this is going to come back on me and I need to work. What should I be looking for to protect myself all the way around?

Asked on 9/26/08, 3:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Troutman Troutman & Hays, PLLC

Re: Sexual harassment at work

It sounds like they are trying to take action to protect you which is thier responsbility once you report it. If you are concerned aobut what is going on then I would suggest you be direct and ask your superivsor.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/08, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Kentucky