Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kentucky

traffic citation

Is it legal to be charged court cost even if you are prepaying a fine for failure to provide insurance and avoiding going to court?

Asked on 2/18/09, 3:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney

Re: traffic citation

Yes. Court costs are required to be paid by the Defendant in all criminal cases, unless the Defendant can demonstrate an inability to pay.

You should not take any action, based upon my advice, without consulting an attorney and explaining all the facts to him. You are best advised to seek the services of a competent Kentucky attorney. You can telephone your local bar association for a referral, or can find a good lawyer on-line at the Kentucky Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service:

Good luck!

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/18/09, 4:05 pm

Re: traffic citation

Yes. However, if you could somehow could show proof of valid insurance at the time your were cited, you may be able to get the charge dismissed without paying court costs. Depends on the jurisdiction, but you should consult an attorney. This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/09, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kentucky