Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Louisiana

Can I sell my house then take the equity and put it all on my student loans THEN file bankruptcy? Is that OK to do?

Asked on 9/17/16, 6:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

Talk to an attorney in person. Too many if's to answer based on the information given.

I will say that the trustee might consider the pay off of the student loads to be a preferential transfer,

Read more
Answered on 9/18/16, 11:44 am
Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.

Can you do that? I guess you can. Should you do that? Absolutely not.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/16, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Louisiana