Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Louisiana

SCHEDULING CONFERENCE ORDER: Scheduling Conference set for 12/17/2020 at 02:30 PM in Courtroom 6. Status Report due by 12/3/2020. What is a status report? I am pro se in this matter.

Asked on 10/28/20, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

The Judge just wants to know the status of the case. Mainly, he wants to know if discovery is complete. Has all written discovery been done? Have all depositions been taken? Are the parties ready to set the case for trial?

As an aside, you should get a lawyer! The law allows you to proceed pro se, but right now you are fighting in a gun fight armed only with a plastic spoon. Do you know the rules of evidence? Do you know all of the rules of civil procedure? Do you know the limits of hearsay? Do you know how to question a witness? Do you know how to pick a jury? Have you done a quantum study on your case? Do you know how to send out a trial subpoena? Do you know how to draft a subpoena duces tecum for trial? Unless the answer to all of those and more is yes, get a lawyer!

Read more
Answered on 11/02/20, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Louisiana