Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

My ex has got 2nd degree attempted murder, 2 aggravated battery. An domestic. . Hes a recent criminal history of aggravated battery,domestic abuse, kidnapping, strangulation etc. Within past 3 years.. honestly how much time could he face on the new charges? ?

Asked on 8/13/16, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

The maximum penalty for attempted murder in Louisiana is 50 years. If he has prior convictions and a habitual offender charge is attached, then he is looking at 25 minimum to 100 maximum years, even if everything else goes away. He should be talking to his lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/16, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana