Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

arrested for crime i didn't do

i was arrested for a internet crime involving juvenile porn when i was deployed in afghanistan due to all the bills and home is in my name. the crime was committed at the address in the state of LA. while I have an alibi of being deployed in another country during that time. I've hired an attorney but I need to know what can happen? I haven't been arraigned yet and I'm waiting on a court date.

Asked on 7/01/09, 6:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: arrested for crime i didn't do

Stick with your lawyer. If you can prove you were in Afghanistan and that the computer used was in your home when the porn was accessed, then you should have no problem. However, if your account was acessed in Afghanistan, then you may have problems. Also, what does bills and home being in your name have to do with it? I assume you will give up the people who had access to your computer in Louisiana while you were deployed.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana